Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards 2015

We always look forward to the AMVCAs – it is an event which is arguably one of the biggest awards ceremonies that unites Africa’s creative force like nothing else.

This year, the inaugural edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awardsunited movie lovers and style lovers across Africa like never before on Saturday 7th March 2015.

Hosted by Nigerian radio personality/BBA Host IK Osakioduwa and Zimbabwean TV star Vimbai Mutinhiri, the star studded awards ceremony took place in grand style at the Eko Hotel & Suites, Victoria Island, Lagos

Kunle Afolayan’s October 1 and Mildred Okwo’s The Meeting, emerged the biggest winners of the night, as the 2015 edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards took place on Saturday night at the Eko Hotel Convention Centre.

It was a massive night. Anyways, here is the full list of winners;

  1. Best Actor in a Comedy: Femi Jacobs for The Meeting
  2. Best Actress in a Comedy: Rita Dominic for The Meeting
  3. Best Actor in a Drama: OC Ukeje for Confusion Na Wa
  4. Best Actress in a Drama: Kehinde Bankole for October 1
  5. Best Art Director (Movie/ TV): Pat Nebo for October 1
  6. Best Cinematographer (Movie/ TV): Stanlee Ohikhuare for Verdict
  7. Best Comedy Writer (Movie/ TV): Tunde Babalola for The Meeting
  8. Best Costume Designer (Movie/ TV): Deola Sagoe & Obijie Oru for October 1
  9. Best Documentary: Yvonne Bassey for The Gift of The Nile
  10. Best Drama Writer (Movie/ TV): Tunde Babalola for October 1
  11. Best Lighting Designer: Lanre Omofaiye for October 1
  12. Best Local Language Hausa: Hafizu Bello & Abubakar Bashir for Bincike
  13. Best Local Language Igbo: Obi Emelonye for Onye Ozi (The Messenger)
  14. Best Local Language Swahili: Sarika Hemi Lakhani for Veve
  15. Best Local Language Yoruba: Fathia Balogun for Iya Alalake
  16. Best Make: Up Artist: Sacred Lola Maja for October 1
  17. Best Movie (Comedy): Mildred Okwo & Rita Dominic for The Meeting
  18. Best Movie (Drama): Steve Gukas for A Place in The Stars
  19. Best Movie Director: Kunle Afolayan for October 1
  20. Best New Media – Online: Imoh Umoren For Hard Times
  21. Best Movie of 2014: Kunle Afolayan for October 1
  22. Best Short Film: Ekene Mekwunye for Oblivious
  23. Best Sound Editing: Kulanen Ikyo For October 1
  24. Best Video Editor: Victoria Akujobi for Reflections
  25. Best Supporting Actress: Linda Ejiofor for The Meeting
  26. Best Supporting Actor: Blossom Chukwujekwu for Knocking on Heavens Door
  27. Best Television Series: Georgia Arnold for Shuga.